What to do if my neighbor was going to have someone buy out my lease and I was going to buy one of his cars but I backed out of the deal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my neighbor was going to have someone buy out my lease and I was going to buy one of his cars but I backed out of the deal?

The third person who said that he would buy out the lease said that he worked for a auto dealer I called that dealer and they said he never worked for them but they knew him he was a auto wholesaler. I just felt uneasy about the whole thing and backed out of the deal. No money was taken I signed nothing and now my neighbor wants to sue me for $5,000 in small claims court can this really happen?

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since there is nothing signed in writing about the transaction that you have written about under the laws "statute of frauds" you have a complete defense to the claims against you do to no written agreement as to the various deals that were never memorialized in writing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption