My neighbor was caught peeping over the back fence last month, can I still press charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My neighbor was caught peeping over the back fence last month, can I still press charges?

Last month my I noticed an odd sound coming from the back porch. When I went to investigate I realized my landlord (he lives behind the property) was throwing rocks at the house. I confronted him, and he told me to close my upstairs window. I did, but ten minutes later when I went to use the bathroom I could clearly see him through the window still staring at my house. I know he saw me in the bathroom, and that was the point at which I was not okay with it. He had plenty of time to realize he was being a creeper and he just kept staring.

Asked on July 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that your neighbor is some "peeper" the best way to try and rectify the situation particularly since he is your landlord is to consult with a landlord tenant attorney to write a letter to the landlord about the incident and have a cease and desist agreement in order as to further unwanted looking at you.

In the future, I would keep your shades drawn for added privacy. I would hold off on any application for a restraining order against the landlord at this point in time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption