If my neighbor’s metal roof is blinding me, does this fall under the private nuisance law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my neighbor’s metal roof is blinding me, does this fall under the private nuisance law?

The house sits at a lower elevation so I get the reflection all day. I spoke with them about a non-reflective coating, but they have no intentions of applying one. It has made enjoying my back deck (and previously lovely view) impossible. I have to keep my shades drawn to keep from being blinded while washing dishes at my sink. I literally cast a shadow on the wall due to their roof, “But we are saving on our energy bills” they say. Well, good for them, but that energy is getting blasted into my house. Is there anything I can do besides plant 60 foot timber bamboo along my property line?

Asked on May 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It may indeed.  I would speak with an attorney in your area.  There is a saying that my rights stop at your nose and hre their rights stop when you are prohibited the use and enjoyment of your home.  You are a prisoner there and you need to be set free.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption