If my neighbor’s dog is always running in the street and I struck it with my car causing $2,000 in damage to my car, is the owner liable for the repair costs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my neighbor’s dog is always running in the street and I struck it with my car causing $2,000 in damage to my car, is the owner liable for the repair costs?

I believe Indiana has a leash law.

Asked on March 7, 2012 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under most statutes for all state sin this country, an owner of a dog is responsible for all damages that his or her pet causes, including being run over by a car causing damages to the vehicle. Most states have leash laws for dogs as well.

From what you have written, it seems that the dog's owner would be liable to you for the repair of your car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption