What to do if my neighbor ran over my dog on a private driveway that we both use to get to our property?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my neighbor ran over my dog on a private driveway that we both use to get to our property?

My dog is contained by an electric fence. The driveway runs through my property, and the boundries of the electric fence runs along the perimeter of my property. In short, while the neighbor was passing through on the driveway she injured the dog and I have huge vet bills now. Is my neighbor liable?

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Louisiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your neighbor is liable for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable person would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).

If your neighbor does not pay the vet bills, you can file a lawsuit for negligence against your neighbor.  Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for negligence) would be the vet bills.

You will need to file your lawsuit for negligence prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption