If my neighbor put underground power on our lot line and his driveway, is he responsible for water sitting on my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my neighbor put underground power on our lot line and his driveway, is he responsible for water sitting on my property?

Asked on December 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your neighbor made some change or improvement to his property which causes some damage to your property or dimunition of either its value or your ability to use it--e.g. it causes erosion; the large standing puddle blocks some of your access; it hurts your landscaping; etc.--then he may be liable. If the standing water is causing damage or inconvenience, it would be worth it for you to consult with a real estate attorney to evaluate your rights and options. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption