Whjat to do if my neighbor poured 4 feet of concrete to expand her driveway onto my property and pulled the survey stake to do it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whjat to do if my neighbor poured 4 feet of concrete to expand her driveway onto my property and pulled the survey stake to do it?

She did this prior to my purchasing the home and when the home was vacant. Also, note she is on the city commission and has habitually abused her powers. She added an addition to her home which permission was granted because it “improved her encroachment on my property”. We asked her to remove the concrete and she removed all but the apron of the drive. She now parks her vehicle there. We have written 2 certified letters the last one received 10 days ago. What’s next? Do I file a formal complaint with the city who she helps govern or go right to court

Asked on December 20, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You probably should sue her--no one has a right to annex, take, modify, use, etc. your property without your permission. If she has expanded her driveway onto your property, you should be able to either force her to pay to remove it or remove it yourself and claim reimbursement from her; you may also be entitled to other damages or compensation. Consult with a real estate attorney; bring copies of any surveys, deeds, etc. showing the boundaries of your property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption