If my neighbor poisoned my dog and I have a witness on who did it, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my neighbor poisoned my dog and I have a witness on who did it, what should I do?

If the police can’t help

Asked on September 8, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have evidence that your neighbor poisoned your pet (dog) you need to make a criminal report to the local law enforcement agency in your community so that a criminal investigation can be made.

If you want damages from the person that poisoned your pet (costs of veterinarian bills, or if the animal died, its cost if you bought it) then you file a small claims court action against the person who did the wrongful act.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption