What can I do if my next door neighbor has branches from his trees atearing up my roof and coming through my foundation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my next door neighbor has branches from his trees atearing up my roof and coming through my foundation?

My neighbor owns the unkempt lot next door to me. After 5 years he finally cut 1 tree down but this is actually a weed and the roots are still growing. Can I sue him to relocate us?

Asked on September 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately you have no legal basis under the laws of all states in this country to sue your neighbor for damages caused by vegetation damaging your property. Your legal recourse is to cut away all branches and roots away from your property to your property line. You can sue to be relocated but you will lose. The laws do not support your position.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption