What to do if my neighbor is making my apartment smell like marijuana?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my neighbor is making my apartment smell like marijuana?

I live in an apartment complex my downstairs neighbor uses marijuana daily and it results in my apartment having a strong marijuana odor. I am active duty military and my concern is that I am subjected to random drug tests and i may come back with a

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Complain to the property manager and ask the manager to do something to stop it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption