My neighbor is complaining about my washing machine drain,that has been diverted, we purchased property from them. Who should be responsible??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My neighbor is complaining about my washing machine drain,that has been diverted, we purchased property from them. Who should be responsible??

We purchased this property from our neighbors and moved in about a year ago. Now the neighbor is upset about our washing machine drain, that they diverted, and wants us to re-route it or he will call the health dept. on us for code violation. This was not disclosed to us about this drain until after purchase. This neighbor is also complaining for alleged code violations for our race cars on property. Who is responsible for drain repair in this case??

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is a problem with respect to the waste drain on the property thst you bought existing at the time of close of escrow and assuming the problem was not disclosed to you by the property's seller(s) to you, the seller(s) of the parcel you bought would be responsible for remedying the issues with respect to it under the laws of all states in this country.

From what you have written, I recommend that you consult with a real estate attorney with respect to the washing machine drainage issue with your home.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption