If my neighbor is claiming that I hit his truck over 3 weeks ago but ran off and hasn’t filed a police report, isn’t it too late for him to file one now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my neighbor is claiming that I hit his truck over 3 weeks ago but ran off and hasn’t filed a police report, isn’t it too late for him to file one now?

There was no damage to his truck.

Asked on September 21, 2012 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Technically it is not too late for him to file a police report, but what evidence does he have to back up his claim?  I would think at this point, with no evidence, no damage and nearly a month later, the police would not take a report from him very seriously.  You cannot prevent him from making a report, but realistically, how much further could he pursue the matter? 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption