What to do if my neighbor hit my fence and failed to stay at the scene or leave any pertinent information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my neighbor hit my fence and failed to stay at the scene or leave any pertinent information?

Asked on January 30, 2013 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well if you know who hit your fence, immediately contact the police and file a hit and run report. Identify the individual and then contact the neighbor and indicate he or she must give his or her homeowner's insurance information and car insurance information usually the police might be able to get something) and indicate you intend on filing a claim after you obtain three estimates.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption