What to do if my neighbor had a family friend’s 14 year old child show up at her door, if the child ran away from home in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my neighbor had a family friend’s 14 year old child show up at her door, if the child ran away from home in another state?

The child has run away before but never left the state before. The neighbor knows the mother is an alcoholic and the kid will not state in that home. I told the neighbor to turn the kid in and let the authorities work it out. But what will happen to the kid? Will the kid get a court hearing before being returned to the home state?

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you know that your neighbor has a "runaway minor" staying with him or her, you need to consult with law enforcement about the situation. The minor will be picked up by law enforcement in your community, sent to Child Protective Services where the situation will be assessed as to why he or she ran away and depending on the outsome may be returned back home, placed in foster care or placed with family and friends as opposed to a parent to reside.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption