If my neice forged my mother’s name on several checks, what is the statute of limitations?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my neice forged my mother’s name on several checks, what is the statute of limitations?

Asked on June 30, 2013 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Alabama does NOT have a statute of limitations for forgery.  This means that there isn't any time limit on prosecution for forgery.

If Alabama had had a statute of limitations for forgery, then prosecution could not occur if the statute of limitations expired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption