How to get a warranty on a car honored?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get a warranty on a car honored?

My neice bought a car and the warranty. When she left the lot about 15 miles away the car broke down, so she called the dealership and they said to takeit to a repair shop. The repair shop fixed the car but now no one will pay for it. The warranty company now says that since she had just left the lot that it was the dealership’s responsibility. We do not know what to do.

Asked on June 20, 2012 under General Practice, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The way to resolve the situation concerning your niece is for her to pay the bill of the person who repaired the vehicle that was under warranty and then file a lawsuit against the car dealership and the entity that issued the warranty for the car purchased in the amount that she paid the repair person. Most likely this lawsuit would be in small claims court. The car repair person having ben paid most likely would testify at the hearing.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This sounds like either the dealership gave a bogus warranty or the warranty company is committing unfair and deceptive acts. Your niece needs to file complaints with the department of insurance and with the state attorney general.  These complaints should be geared toward the fact your niece did nothing wrong and the other two entities need to make this right. Worst case scenario, your niece sues for refund of her monies in exchange for returning the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption