What to do if my neck and shoulder were injured in an auto accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my neck and shoulder were injured in an auto accident?

I was hit from behind while stopped for pedestrians crossing the street. I’ve had multiple surgeries (neck vertabrae and pins in my labrum). The auto insurance company wants to try to mediate. Is there any key advice that I need to make the mediation successful for me?

Asked on January 21, 2013 under Personal Injury, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you do not have a personal injury attorney representing you as to the matter you are writing about you should. Issues for the mediation are liability, damages broken into injury (medical costs past and future), wage loss, other associated damages and future residuals in the event you do not fully recover.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption