If my name was on a registration to a vehicle that my ex-boyfriend wrecked and now I’m being sued jointly for responsibility of the third parties damages to their car, os there a way I can have my name removed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my name was on a registration to a vehicle that my ex-boyfriend wrecked and now I’m being sued jointly for responsibility of the third parties damages to their car, os there a way I can have my name removed?

He did not get insurance on the vehicle. He was the driver; I was not in the car.

Asked on October 27, 2015 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you are liable for the accident even though you weren't there because you are the registered owner of the vehicle that caused the accident.  It isn't possible to have your name removed from this case.
You can sue your ex-boyfriend for negligence to recover the amount of the judgment against you in the lawsuit.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you are liable for the accident even though you weren't there because you are the registered owner of the vehicle that caused the accident.  It isn't possible to have your name removed from this case.
You can sue your ex-boyfriend for negligence to recover the amount of the judgment against you in the lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption