If my name is on the deed to our summer home along with my siblings’ names, can they request that I vacate the premises?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my name is on the deed to our summer home along with my siblings’ names, can they request that I vacate the premises?

I have temporary moved into the summer house due to a pending divorce from my wife.

Asked on June 25, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, they cannot. Legal owners of real estate have equal rights to the use and occupancy of the premises. This is true even if not all of them contribute equally to is maintenance and upkeep. At this point, you may want to consult directly with a local real estate attorney who can best advise you further.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, they cannot. Legal owners of real estate have equal rights to the use and occupancy of the premises. This is true even if not all of them contribute equally to is maintenance and upkeep. At this point, you may want to consult directly with a local real estate attorney who can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption