If both my nameis still on the title of my ex-husband’s home and it burned, am I entitled to any of the insurance proceeds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If both my nameis still on the title of my ex-husband’s home and it burned, am I entitled to any of the insurance proceeds?

My ex and I have been divorced over 20 years. However, my name is on the title to the double wide that burned. I was never made to take my name off or sign over anything at the divorce. Our divorce was not a hate divorce. He stayed in the double wide, mainly because I could not afford it. I moved into a single wide that we also owned together. Am I entitled to any of this money from the fire since my name still remained on the title after all these years?

Asked on January 9, 2011 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Since your name is still on the title, you are still an owner of the double wide.  Therefore, you could assert a claim for the insurance proceeds as compensation for your property that was damaged or destroyed by the fire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption