If my name is not on the lease of the apartment I am living in, can the landlord legally make me mov, without a written notice of eviction?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my name is not on the lease of the apartment I am living in, can the landlord legally make me mov, without a written notice of eviction?

My mom is on the lease but she isn’t living in the apartment. The landlord told me on Friday that I I had to be moved out by Monday. I have lived here for 7 months. I never received any written notices of any kind. My mom pays the rent on time every month.

Asked on November 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends what your mother's lease says about who may live in the unit.  If the lease says that only she can live there, then the landlord can enforce that provision of the lease against your mother.  However, he would still be obligated to put your mother on notice of her breach of the rental agreement in writing and give her 10 days to remedy the situation.  See ARS 33-1368.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption