How do I get my divorce started if I don’t know the steps to do it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my divorce started if I don’t know the steps to do it?

Also my wife is using drugs. How can I get custody of my kids?

Asked on December 22, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Of course you can use an attorney. However, if you can't afford one and need to file on your own, here is a good place to start: http://www.courts.wa.gov/forms/?fa=forms.contribute&formID=13

If you're income eligible you might be able to use Legal Aid or ask if they know of an organization that you can turn to for help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption