What are a tenant’s rights regarding rentpayments during a foreclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a tenant’s rights regarding rentpayments during a foreclosure?

I have been renting a room from someone for about 3 1/2 months. Last week, the owner was served with a paper stating his home was sold at a forclosure auction. It stated he had 3 days to vavate the property. But there was a tenant form enclosed saying if sent receipts and this form that I have 90 days. Is this true? Do I pay rent and do who do I pay?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the unit you are renting has been foreclosed upon and there is a new owner, under federal law you have ninety (90) days to vacate the unit assuming you are on a month-to-month leased and are current in your rent. If your lease is beyond a month-to-month lease, you can remain in the unit until the end of the lease so long as you are current on your rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption