Do I have any legal recourse if my name is Levitra and I have endured endless ridicule since it is also the name of an erectile dysfunction drug?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any legal recourse if my name is Levitra and I have endured endless ridicule since it is also the name of an erectile dysfunction drug?

My name is Levitra, yes Levitra. I just want to know if there is something that I can do?

Asked on May 2, 2011 under Business Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, while you have our sympathy, there is no legal recourse for a product having the same name as you--unless you were famous. If you were, you may be able to show that the product was named after you in order to "cash in" on your fame and the market value of your name; for example, The Donald could probably sustain an action against an ED drug named "Trump." However, barring that, there is no protectable interest in your name in the sense of being able to prevent businesses, services, products, or even other people from having the same name.

You could legally change your name, and may wish to consider that option if the ridicule is severe enough.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption