If my wife got an order of protection against me but is doesn’t mention my kids, can I volunteer in their school lunchroom?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife got an order of protection against me but is doesn’t mention my kids, can I volunteer in their school lunchroom?

We have 2 children together. I was asked by a person that works at my son’s school if I wanted to volenteer in the lunchroom. My kids are not mentioned on the order at all, just my wife. I understand that I’m not supposed to be anywhere that my wife may be but the lunch hour at my son’s school should not interfere.

Asked on September 14, 2014 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like you should be fine volunteering at the school so long as you are sure your wife will not be there when you are there.  Check to make sure you are not in violation of any court orders regarding how much time you can spend with your kids each week or each month.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption