My name is also on a title of a vehicle that has been involved in an at-fault accident.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My name is also on a title of a vehicle that has been involved in an at-fault accident.

I do not insure the vehicle, the other person, my son, is the named insured.

Asked on October 8, 2018 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since your name is on the title then you are the legal owner of the vehicle. Accordingly, you bear liability for any accident in which it is involved in (unless it was stolen). Accordingly, you can be held finacially accountable , for all injuries, damages and related costs.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If your name is on the title, you are an owner of the vehicle. Any owner of a car--whether or not they provide insurance--is liable (financially responsible) when a lawful or permitted driver, even a co-owner (basically, anyone who is not a car thief) is at-fault in causing an accident. So if your son was, as you indicate, at fault, you can be held liable for the damage, costs, and injuries he caused.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption