If my motorcycle was stolen and I’ve located it, how do I go about giving the police probable cause to search the location?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my motorcycle was stolen and I’ve located it, how do I go about giving the police probable cause to search the location?

Asked on November 25, 2011 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Tell the police where you found the motorcycle.  The police will search the area looking for clues.  Probable cause means that there is a reasonable belief that criminal activity is afoot.  If the stolen motorcycle is found in a certain area, that would be sufficient probable cause for the police to search the area.  If it was found in someone's yard, the police might question the person who lives there to determine if that person was a witness to anyone abandoning the motorcycle or perhaps the person who lives there is a suspect as the possible thief.  If probable cause supports a finding that the person who lives there is a suspect, the police could arrest him, search him, and search his residence for evidence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption