What to do if after my mother passed away she was left stock by a relative which was then taken by her siblings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if after my mother passed away she was left stock by a relative which was then taken by her siblings?

Do I have no rights to it I? My brother was her beneficiary.

Asked on March 14, 2014 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If she had a will and left everything to your brother, then everything should have gone to him, not to her siblings.  Likewise, if your brother was a pay-on-death or life insurance beneficiary, everything should have gone to him.  I can not imagine how the siblings "took" the stock, unless the siblings were all co-owners of stock in a company that had a pay-on-death provision that stock would go to surviving shareholders.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption