If my mother was recieving weekly workers comp surviver benefits but she didn’t deposit 5-6 checks before she died, can the checks prior to her death still be cashed into her estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother was recieving weekly workers comp surviver benefits but she didn’t deposit 5-6 checks before she died, can the checks prior to her death still be cashed into her estate?

Asked on November 14, 2012 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The checks can be deposited into an account for the estate.  They would need to be endorsed by an executor in their capacity as executor.  If you do not yet have an executor by will or other similar legal document in place, then you would need to file to have the estate probated and executor appointed to resolve these types of financial matters for your mom's estate. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption