What to do if 5 years ago my mother was in an auto accident and had a physical issue was incorrectly determined to be accident related?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if 5 years ago my mother was in an auto accident and had a physical issue was incorrectly determined to be accident related?

After the initial ER visit, she was released. A week later, her primary doctor sent her back to the hospital due to severe anemia, with undetermined cause. The cause was later decided to not be accident related. Having received a settlement from the insurance company last year (without legal representation), Medicare is now seeking recovery of the doctor bills related to her admission to the hospital after the accident. Should we dispute the Medicare recovery request based on the findings that the issue was non-accident related?

Asked on June 25, 2013 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you need to dispute this immediately because the Medicare people are not A) doctors, B) are just procesing paperwork and C) just want the money! Protect yourself. Immediately contact the doctor and have him or her fix this error and report to Medicare on your behalf that is not accident-related and therefore they have no right to those proceeds.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption