If my mother was given a dog andithad puppies, do the original owners of the dog have any rights to the puppies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother was given a dog andithad puppies, do the original owners of the dog have any rights to the puppies?

The dog was given away by the original owners. It was bread by my uncle after it was given to my mom.

Asked on April 11, 2011 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the dog was abandoned or given away to someone as a gift, then the ownership of the dog (concerned chattel or property) is now with the new possessor of said dog. So if your mom was given the dog by the previous owners, then the dog is your mom's dog. If she chose to have someone breed this dog and create puppies, aside from any legal issues regarding license to do such breeding or issues of health of the puppies, those puppies are your mom's puppies and not the original owners' puppies. If this is an issue with the original owners, your mom should get together all her proof that this dog was given to her or that the original owners have abandoned the dog.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption