My mother was attacked by her neighbor’s dog. how long does she have to make an insurance claim in Maine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My mother was attacked by her neighbor’s dog. how long does she have to make an insurance claim in Maine?

She did receive treatment at an in-home private practice but has not filed a police report at this time. She received stitches in her arm but nothing could be done about the punctures in her face.

Asked on March 25, 2009 under Personal Injury, Maine

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

She can file a claim with the dog owners insurance company at any time. But what you're really asking is how long does she have to sue the dog's owner in your state before the statute of limitations runs out and her claim would be time barred.

Last time I looked (and I am NOT a Maine lawyer) Maine had a general 6 year statute of limitations, BUT as with all statutes of limitations there are many things that could cause the actual period to be shorter or longer depending on the circumstances, such as where the accident occurred, the age of the parties, whether anyone has died, etc.

Best advice - Go to www.AttorneyPages.com to find some really good Maine lawyers if the injury was serious.  If not, file the claim and let the other side raise the statute of limitations.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption