If my mother was arrested a few days ago for driving my insured car with a suspended license, what should she do when she goes to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother was arrested a few days ago for driving my insured car with a suspended license, what should she do when she goes to court?

She was not drunk driving,my licensed brother was in the car with her but tired so he couldnt drive. We cannot afford a lawyer. Her license has been suspended for 11 due to driving an uninsured vehicle.

Asked on June 12, 2012 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to check on your Department of Motor Vehicles website for Georgia. In some states, both the vehicle and the driver must be insured. So your vehicle may have been insured but I am certain it was not insured for allowing a driver with a suspended license to drive the motor vehicle. Your brother, while licensed, was obligated to prevent your mother from driving. She needs to explain to the court just what occurred and your brother should be there. Further, your brother needs to be prepared to explain why he simply didn't stop for a while somewhere so he could sleep. This is most likely going to be a question the presiding judge will ask.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption