What can my mother do if she slipped while at a store and injured herself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can my mother do if she slipped while at a store and injured herself?

An employee had been cleaning some spilled soap that was on the floor but then walked away without finishing. Then my mother, unaware of the soap, walked down the isle and fell on her back. Now she is having neck and back pains but has no medical insurance. The store filed a report but has not contacted my mother since. Can I sue the store or is there anything that I can do? There was a few witnesses but they left before we could get the names.

Asked on December 27, 2014 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your mother should go see a personal injury attorney.  The initial consultation should be free.  If the attorney thinks she has a good case, s/he will take the case on a contingency fee basis, which means your mother pays nothing until the case is settled (or she wins a verdict at trial or arbitration).  In the meantime, the attorney may be able to set your mother up with a doctor or chiropractor who will treat her on a lien basis, meaning the doctor will get paid out of the recovery as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption