What to do if my mother signed some land over to my sister and her husband so they could get a loan on a double wide home that they put on my mother’s land?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mother signed some land over to my sister and her husband so they could get a loan on a double wide home that they put on my mother’s land?

My mother signed some land over to my sister and her husband so they could get a loan on a double wide home that she put on my mothers land. My sister passed away 2 months agoand now her husband is going to sell his home and all my mothers land. Is there anything we come do to got my mother’s land back?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to review all documentation with respect to the signing over the land by your mother to your sieter and brother and law. If the transfer was a straight gift as opposed to a sale, there really is not much that the estate of your mother can do about the situation that you have written about. 
 

I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney further about the facts that you have written about and to review all documentation concerning the transfer of title to the land that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption