If my mother signed a settlement agreement today in a mediation on a personal injury but later had second thoughts and changed her mind, does she have any options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother signed a settlement agreement today in a mediation on a personal injury but later had second thoughts and changed her mind, does she have any options?

This happened today.

Asked on February 21, 2013 under Personal Injury, Massachusetts

Answers:

Henry Lebensbaum / Law Office of Henry Lebensbaum

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Usually these agreements are enforceable.  Mediation in itself is just to see if a joint agreement could be reached.  it is not binding.  Unless, did she sign for binding arbitration?

 

If you have an attorney, speak to this person.  If you do not have an attorney, speak to one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption