What to do if my mother’s Will seems to be missing and possibly a life insurance policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mother’s Will seems to be missing and possibly a life insurance policy?

I know she had a Will and maybe life insurance. I thought my brother had this information but claims he doesn’t. How can I find out who may have created these documents for her and how I can get a copy?

Asked on May 23, 2015 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Assuming your mother has passed, then whomever is the executor or administrator of her estate--and is therefore authorized by the court to act for the estate--can contact different insurers (e.g. Met Life) and inquire into whether there was a policy with them. There is no central repository of insurance� policy information, so you can only go insurer by insurer and see if you reach one. That person can also see if the will was filed by going to the county clerk's office. However, since wills do not have to be filed in advance, only once they are probated, that may not help. Other possibilities are to contact any attorneys you know your mother used; and the executor/administrator should be able to get into any safety deposit boxes your mother had, to see if the papers are there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption