If my mother’s and her husband’s divorce isn’t final yet however, can he still enter my mother’s apartment without her permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother’s and her husband’s divorce isn’t final yet however, can he still enter my mother’s apartment without her permission?

Asked on November 3, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that the apartment was the marital residence, correct? Generally speaking, there should be either an agreement or court order giving one of them exclusive use and occupancy of the marital home pending the finalization of the divorce.  If that was no the case then get something soon.  If it was the case then he is trespassing.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption