What rights does a beneficiary have to see a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights does a beneficiary have to see a Will?

My mother recently passed away. She had an accountant draw up her Will. I had power of attorney and am the executrix of the Will. My brother and I are the only ones getting anything after her bills have been paid (if there is anything left). Do I have to let my brother know of his portion or do I wait until after her bills have been paid to let him see the Will?

Asked on August 11, 2014 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Have you been appointed as the Executrix yet?  In order to file the Petition your brother has to either sign a waiver to your appointment or you need to serve him with a Citation and both those documents need to be accompanied with a copy of the Will. He has an absolute right to see it as does any potential heir who would have inherited should there have been no will.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption