What can I do if my mother put the power bill in my name when I turned 18 and hasn’t paid it in the past 2 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my mother put the power bill in my name when I turned 18 and hasn’t paid it in the past 2 years?

It is over $5,000. I am in college and do not reside at the residence any longer. I just need advice should I take the bill out of my name right away or wait a few more months until my brother turns 18 my mother plans to put it in his name instead of mine, and what can I do about the debt that has formed in my name? I am a college student and already have school loan debt that I have to deal with.

Asked on May 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the power bill presently is in your name at the home that your mother has, you need to immediately contact the utility company via telephone about the situation and confirm such in a written letter that you want the bill out of your name for the simple fact that you are no longer residing in the unit.

As to having the bill paid off, I suggest that you consult with your mother as to getting the bill paid down if you do not owe on it. The longer it remains unpaid, the worse your credit rating will become. You can ask the utility company to transfer the bill to your mother, however the chances for such seem remote based upon my experience in such matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption