If my mother passed without leaving a Will, what procedures must I take in filing an affidavit of heirship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother passed without leaving a Will, what procedures must I take in filing an affidavit of heirship?

My mother’s estate is very small -only a 20 year old vehicle and the money is her checking account (around $1k). Filing an affidavit of heirship on my own would save me lawyers fees, so I want to know how. Do I have to have my older brother present (he has autism and understands that I am handling mom’s estate)? I would need to sell her car, so do I need to file a separate affidavit of heirship of a motor vehicle as well, to get the title transferred into my name? Does the “uninterested party” fill out the form in front of the notary and sign their name or do I sign it?

Asked on August 3, 2011 Texas

Answers:

James B Thomas / Law Office of J. Brian Thomas

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

For an Affidavit of Heirship to work, each person entitled to any portion of the decedent's estate (all of the heirs) must be identified and should sign the affidavit.  The disinterested parties should sign as well, and they only need to sign the completed form in front of the notary, not complete the form themselves.  Only one Affidavit of Heirship should be used, since you'll be recording that Affidavit with the appropriate county.  A photocopy (or certified copy) of the recorded affidavit can be shown to third parties.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption