If my mother passed 6 years agoleaving everything to me but the house has a mortgage that is now in default, how do I fight foreclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother passed 6 years agoleaving everything to me but the house has a mortgage that is now in default, how do I fight foreclosure?

Asked on February 15, 2013 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Did you go through probate court to have the property put into your name? If not, you should have to obtain the title to the property, so you could commence refinancing the property. Now that the property is in foreclosure, you need to obtain probate litigation counsel to forestall the foreclosure, so to allow you to obtain a refinancing. The monthly payment on the property should have been kept current during this probate process; your ride was not to be free as the estate was entitled to rent during the course of the probate proceeding if you had a probate proceeding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption