Is there any other legal documentation I can use to prove that I’m the sole beneficiary of an estate without having to go through probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any other legal documentation I can use to prove that I’m the sole beneficiary of an estate without having to go through probate?

My mother passed away last year. I’m her only living relative here in the US. All assets were already in my name prior to her passing except for one. It’s a timeshare membership. They are asking for legal documentation that I’m her executor/administrator of the estate and that I need to go to probate court.

Asked on June 6, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should not have to go through a full probate for this timeshare membership. You can use the small estate summary probate proceedure, under probate code section 13151. This procedure is faster and less expensive than a full probate, and it should result in the court giving you an order transferring the timeshare membership to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption