What to do if Trustee is abusing his position?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if Trustee is abusing his position?

My mother passed away 03/09. She left her house to my 2 boys who are underage but left her boyfriend as trustee. Now he says that its his house and he can sell it. However, in my moms Will she has a clause that the house can’t be sold until my children our 18. He has the deed and her Will and won’t give me a copy. Should I speak to a probate attorney about this? I’m in Cecil County, MD.

Asked on October 19, 2010 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to speak with a probate attorney.

You can sue the trustee for breach of trust and recover monetary damages for the breach of trust.  You should also consider petitioning the court for a constructive trust.  A constructive trust means that the person who is wrongfully holding the property would be ordered to convey the property to the rightful owner.  You should also look at the provisions of the trust for procedures on removing the trustee and procedures for appointing a successor trustee.  The trust may have designated a successor trustee.  A trust usually names a successor trustee in case the original trustee is unable to carry out the trustee's duties.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption