What to do if my mother passed away and I’m her only child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mother passed away and I’m her only child?

Her sister-in-law was her POA.I asked her sister-in law about my mothers estate.she told me there was nothing for me. Don’t I have a right to see my mother’s record?

Asked on January 1, 2013 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The POA died at the same time your mother died. Therefore, get yourself a probate litigation lawyer, and obtain an investigation of your mother's assets if any; something here doesn't sound right. You have every right to see everything and any all records of your mother's estate to the exclusion of her sister in law. Get right to this NOW, otherwise your mother's estate if any will vanish.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption