How do I get a copy of my mother’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a copy of my mother’s Will?

My mother passed away almost 9 years ago and her husband (my stepfather) just past away a couple months ago (not my father). I understand that they had a joint Will.

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You will have to go through your mother and step-father's papers to see if they had a will.  Look for a will, and also look for a key to a safe deposit box or any bills or correspondence from a lawyer.  The lawyer may have the wills.  If you do not find a safe deposit box receipt or key, call their bank and make sure they did not have a safe deposit box.  Also check the probate court where they lived.  Some people file their wills in the court.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption