How to distribute Trust assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to distribute Trust assets?

My mother passed away early this year. She did have a trust, however the only asset was her car worth $5800. It was only in her name and we had to go to probate to have it put into the trust. The trust is to be divided between my sisters and I. Do I have to come up with the entire $5800, then give my sisters their share? I am keeping the car and it seems foolish to come up with everything only to pay myself back my share.

Asked on November 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, New Hampshire

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  It is best to be able to read the terms of the trust before giving guidance.  But as I understand your question you wish to buy the car for yourself and your sisters are fine with that.  You can settle on an amount and then give your siblings their percentage of what would be the cash on sale.  You do not have to come up with your share too.  But make sure that this agreement for distribution is in writing and that all your siblings sign off on it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption