What to do if my mother passed away and I am the sole heir and personal representative of her estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mother passed away and I am the sole heir and personal representative of her estate?

She owned a piece of property which I would like to donate to a non-profit. I’ve been told that the only way to transfer title is to probate her estate. This land is the only item requiring probate in her estate, so I’d like to avoid the costs and time of probate, if possible. Is a Lack of Probate Affidavit filed with the title company when the donation is made a way around probate, or can the property transfer some other way to the non-profit without probate?

Asked on March 8, 2013 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney to review the deed to the property you have written about. If it is in joint tenancy with your name on it, you own it by operation of law most likely. If not, you will need to probate your mother's estate to transfer title of the parcel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption