Can someone put you on a deed to a house without your permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone put you on a deed to a house without your permission?

My mother owns a second house and she put mine and my sister’s names on the deed without our permission. I did not sign any paperwork. Is this legal?

Asked on September 29, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, it is legal.  If your Mother used the most common form of deed used in Massachusetts known as a quitclaim deed then she, as the "grantor" just has to be the one to sign the deed to the "grantees" - you and your sister.  As long as it is then notarized and stamped by the notary it is good to be filed.  She most likely did this in an attempt to do some estate planning and in trying to avoid probate and taxes for the home.  Bu she should have consulted you two first.  If you do not want the property in your name then I would suggest that you speak with her about the possibility of creating a trust instead.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption