Whatt o do if my mother lives with me because she has alzheimers and she has bills that I am having trouble paying?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatt o do if my mother lives with me because she has alzheimers and she has bills that I am having trouble paying?

Her and my family both receive Social Security only and I am her caregiver and my husband’s caregiver, I am having a lot of trouble paying her bills and collectors are starting to call. What can I do? Is there any help out there for this kind of problem? I dont have money to pay a lawyer.

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the problems that you have in paying your mother's bills where she is essentially disabled due to alzheimers, I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney who practices in the area of bankruptcy protection to make sure you have an existing and proper durable power of attorney to act on your mother's behalf and to possibly see if she is a candidate for bankruptcy protection.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption